Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy Fachera

 

https://www.fachera.nl

About our privacy policy


Fachera cares a lot about your privacy. We therefore only process data that we need for (the improvement of) our services and we treat the information we have collected about you and your use of our services with care. We never make your data available to third parties for commercial purposes.

This privacy policy is applicable to the use of the website and the Fachera services made available on it. The starting date for these Terms and Conditions is 08/05/2018, with the publication of a new version the validity of all previous versions will expire. This privacy policy describes what information about you is collected by us, what this information is used for and with whom and under what conditions this information may be shared with third parties. We will also explain to you how we store your data and how we protect your data from misuse and what your rights are with regard to the personal data you provide us with.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact our privacy contact person, whose contact details can be found at the end of our privacy policy.

 

About the data processing

Below you can read how we process your data, where we store it or have it stored, which security techniques we use and for whom the data are transparent.

Personal data that we process

Fachera processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide these data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

- First and last name
- Address information
- Phone number
- E-mail address
- IP address
- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.
-Location data
- Information about your activities on our website- Gegevens over jouw surfgedrag over verschillende websites heen (bijvoorbeeld omdat dit bedrijf onderdeel is van een advertentienetwerk)
- Internet browser and device type
- Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not have the intention to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over 16 years old. We therefore recommend that parents are involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent data from being collected about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at info@fachera.nl and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Fachera processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Handling your payment
- Send our newsletter
- To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to provide our services.
- Providing you with the best possible service through our chat support function
- Informing you about changes to our services and products.
- Allowing you to create an account
- To deliver goods and services to you
- Fachera analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and customize the range of products and services to your preferences.
- Fachera tracks your surfing behaviour on various websites with which we customize our products and services to your needs.
- Fachera also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as the data we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making

Fachera does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that could have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems without any human being (e.g. a Fachera employee) in between.

 

Purpose of the data processing

General purpose of the processing

We only use your data for the purpose of providing our services. This means that the purpose of the processing is always directly related to the order you give. We do not use your data for (targeted) marketing purposes. If you share information with us and we use this information to contact you at a later date - other than at your request - we will ask you for your explicit consent. Your data will not be shared with third parties, other than to meet accounting and other administrative obligations. These third parties are all bound to secrecy on the basis of the agreement between them and us or an oath or legal obligation.

These include:

Webshop software

Lightspeed

Our webshop has been developed with software from Lightspeed. Personal data that you make available to us for the purpose of providing our services will be shared with this party. Lightspeed has access to your data to provide us with (technical) support, they will never use your data for any other purpose. On the basis of the agreement we have concluded with them, Lightspeed is obliged to take appropriate security measures. These security measures consist of SSL encryption and a strong password policy. Lightspeed uses cookies to collect technical information regarding your use of the software and no personal data is collected and/or stored. Lightspeed reserves the right to share data collected within its own group in order to further improve the service.

Email, mailing lists and chat services

MailChimp

We send our e-mail newsletters with MailChimp. MailChimp will never use your name and email address for their own purposes. At the bottom of each email you will see the 'unsubscribe' link. In that case, you will no longer receive our newsletter. Your personal data will be stored securely by MailChimp. MailChimp uses cookies and other Internet technologies to monitor whether emails are opened and read. MailChimp reserves the right to use your data to further improve the service and to share information with third parties for this purpose.

G Suite

For our regular business e-mail traffic we use the services of Google - G Suite. This party has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent abuse, loss and corruption of your and our data as much as possible. Google - G Suite does not have access to our inbox and we treat all our e-mail traffic confidentially.

Quick Facebook Chat - Beeketing

Messages that you send to us via the chat feature on our website end up in the inbox of our Fachera Facebook page. For this you need to have a Facebook account. These messages are saved in order to provide you with a better service in the future.

Payment processors

Mollie

To process (part of) the payments in our webshop we use the platform of Mollie. Mollie processes your name, address and residence details as well as your payment details such as your bank account or credit card number. Mollie has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data. Mollie reserves the right to use your data to further improve the service and to share (anonymised) data with third parties in the context of this. All the above guarantees with regard to the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of Mollie's services for which they engage third parties. Mollie does not retain your data for longer than permitted by law.

PayPal

We also use PayPal to process (part of) the payments in our webshop. PayPal processes your name, address and residence details as well as your payment details such as your bank account or credit card number. PayPal has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data. PayPal reserves the right to use your data to further improve the service and within the framework of this (anonymized) data with third parties to share. In case of a request for a deferred payment (credit facility), PayPal shares with credit rating agencies personal data and information relating to your financial position. All the above mentioned guarantees with regard to the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of PayPal's service for which they engage third parties. PayPal does not store your data for longer than permitted by law.

Billink

For postpayment we use Billink. Billink processes your name, address and residence details as well as your payment details such as your bank account or credit card number. Billink has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information. Billink reserves the right to use your data to further improve the service and to share (anonymized) data with third parties in the context thereof. In case of a request for a deferred payment (credit facility), Billink shares with credit rating agencies personal information and information regarding your financial position. All of the above safeguards relating to the protection of your personal information also apply to the components of Billink's service for which they engage third parties. Billink will not retain your data for longer than is permitted by law.

Reviews

Feedback Company

We collect reviews by using the Feedback Company platform. If you post a review using Feedback Company, you are required to provide your email address. Feedback Company shares this information with us, so that we can link the review to your order. Feedback Company only publishes your name and other entered data on its own website if you have given it. In some cases, Feedback Company may contact you to explain your review. In case we invite you to post a review, we will share your name and email address and information regarding your order with Feedback Company. They only use this data for the purpose of inviting you to post a review. Feedback Company has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. Feedback Company reserves the right to engage third parties for the purpose of providing the service, for which we have given permission to Feedback Company. All the above mentioned guarantees with regard to the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of the service for which Feedback Company engages third parties.

Shipping and logistics

PostNL

When you place an order at our company, it is our task to have your package delivered to you. We use the services of PostNL for the execution of the deliveries. This requires that we share your name, address and place of residence with PostNL. PostNL shall only use these data for the purpose of implementing the agreement. In case PostNL engages subcontractors, PostNL shall also make your data available to these parties.

Invoicing and Accounting

E-boekhouden

We share your name, address and place of residence details and details regarding your order. This data is used to administer sales invoices. Your personal data will be sent and stored in a protected manner. is obliged to secrecy and will treat your data confidentially. E-boekhouden does not use your personal data for purposes other than those described above.

 

Automatically collected data

Data that is collected automatically by our website is processed for the purpose of improving our services. These data (e.g. your IP address, web browser and operating system) are not personal data.

Cooperation in tax and criminal investigations

In some cases, Fachera may be required by law to share your information in connection with government tax or criminal investigations. In such a case, we will be forced to share your data, but we will oppose it within the limits of the law.

Retention periods

We store your data as long as you are our customer. This means that we will keep your customer profile until you indicate that you no longer wish to use our services. If you indicate this to us, we will also regard this as a request to forget. Pursuant to applicable administrative obligations we must store invoices with your (personal) data, so we will store this data for as long as the applicable term runs. However, employees no longer have access to your customer profile and documents that we have created as a result of your assignment.

 

Your rights

Pursuant to the applicable Dutch and European legislation, you have certain rights as a data subject with regard to the personal data that are processed by or on behalf of us. We will explain below what these rights are and how you can invoke them.

In principle, in order to prevent misuse, we only send statements and copies of your data to your e-mail address, which is already known to us. In case you wish to receive the information by e-mail or for example by post, we will ask you to provide proof of identity. We keep records of completed requests; in case of a request to forget, we administer anonymised data. You will receive all statements and copies of data in the machine-readable data format we use within our systems.

You have the right to complain to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Personal Data Authority) at any time if you suspect that we are using your personal data in the wrong way.

Right of access

You always have the right to view the data we process (or have processed) that relates to you or can be traced back to you. You can make a request to this effect to our contact person for privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a copy of all data to the e-mail address known to us with an overview of the processors in possession of this data, stating the category in which we have stored this data.

Right to rectification

You always have the right to have the data we process (or have processed) that relates to you or can be traced back to you modified. You can make a request to this effect to our contact person for privacy matters. You will then receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is accepted, we will send you a confirmation to the e-mail address known to us that the data has been adjusted.

Right to restriction of processing

You always have the right to limit the data we process (or have processed) that relate to you or are traceable to you. You can make a request to this effect to our contact person for privacy matters. You will then receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a confirmation at the e-mail address known to us that the data will no longer be processed until you remove the restriction.

Right to data portability

You always have the right to have the data that we process (or have processed), relating to you or that can be traced back to you, carried out by another party. You can make a request to this effect to our contact person for privacy matters. You will then receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you statements or copies of all data that we have processed about you or that have been processed by other processors or third parties on our behalf to the e-mail address known to us. In all probability, in such a case, we will no longer be able to continue to provide services, because the safe linking of data files will then no longer be guaranteed.

Right to object and other rights

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by or on behalf of Fachera, in certain cases. If you object, we will immediately suspend the data processing in anticipation of the handling of your objection. If your objection is well-founded, we will make statements and/or copies of data that we process or have processed available to you and will then permanently stop processing.
You also have the right not to be subjected to automated individual decision-making or profiling. We do not process your data in such a way that this right applies. If you believe that this is the case, please contact our privacy contact.

 

Cookies

Fachera uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your computer's, tablet's or smartphone's browser when you first visit this website. Fachera uses cookies for purely technical reasons. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website function correctly and to be able to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your web surfing behaviour so that we can offer you more personalised content and advertisements. When you visited our website for the first time, we already informed you about these cookies and asked you for your permission to place them. You can disable cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored in the settings of your browser.

This website also contains cookies placed by third parties. These are for example advertisers and/or the social media companies. An overview is given below:

Google Analytics

Via our website, cookies are placed by the U.S. company Google, as part of the "Analytics" service. We use this service to keep track of and receive reports on how visitors use the website. This processor may be obliged to allow inspection of this information on the basis of applicable legislation and regulations. We collect information about your web surfing behavior and share it with Google. Google can interpret this information in conjunction with other datasets and thus follow your movements on the internet. Google will use this information to provide, among other things, targeted advertisements (Adwords) and other Google services and products.

The information Google collects is anonymised as much as possible. Your IP address is explicitly not given. The information is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google adheres to the Privacy Shield principles and is a member of the US Department of Commerce's Privacy Shield program. This implies an adequate level of protection for the processing of any personal data.

Retention period: 26 months

Social Media buttons

Our website contains buttons to promote ("like") or share ("tweet") web pages on social networks such as Facebook, Google+ and Twitter. These buttons work with pieces of code that come from Facebook, Google+ or Twitter itself. Cookies are placed by means of this code. We have no influence on that. Please read the privacy statement of Facebook, Google+ or Twitter (which may change regularly) to find out what they do with your (personal) data that they process via these cookies.
The information they collect is anonymised as much as possible. The information is transferred to and stored by Twitter, Facebook and Google+ on servers in the United States. Twitter, Facebook and Google+ agree to adhere to the Privacy Shield principles and are affiliated to the Privacy Shield program of the U.S. Department of Commerce. This implies an adequate level of protection for the processing of any personal data.

Advertising cookies

Only with your permission we use cookies from Google Adwords, Adcrowd and Facebook (Facebook Pixel) to make advertisements available. These cookies make sure that advertisements are displayed that are more relevant to you.
These advertisements are displayed based on your browsing behaviour on our website. We believe that personalized, interest-based ads are more attractive and relevant to our client/visitors than ads that are not specifically intended for them. This allows us to show our visitors, who were already interested in our store and products, advertisements from us on partner websites.

Google Adwords: These cookies are placed by Google and help us to see how effective our AdWords ads at Google search result pages are.

Facebook pixel: Measuring your purchasing behaviour through advertisements via Facebook and Instagram, retargeting through advertisements on Facebook and Instagram based on previous webshop visits, previous purchases or related target group/interest. Also retargeting through advertisements via related sites of Facebook posts.

Adcrowd: Adcrowd uses cookies to recognise you, as a visitor of our website, so that we can show you relevant Fachera advertisements. The cookies are not placed by Adcrowd, but by Appnexus. As a result, you may encounter an advertisement from us on an external website after visiting certain pages on our website.

Disabling cookies

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default, but you can reset your browser to reject all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features and services on our and other websites may not function properly if cookies are disabled in your browser.

More information about enabling, disabling and deleting cookies can be found in the instructions and/or by using the Help function of your browser.

Removing tracking cookies placed by third parties

Some tracking cookies are placed by third parties who display advertisements to you via our website, among other things. You can remove these cookies centrally via Your Online Choices so that they are not replaced on a third party website.

 

How we protect personal data

Fachera takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and
to prevent unauthorised changes. If you believe that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@fachera.nl.

Fachera has taken the following actions to protect your personal information:
- All activities on the website take place via a secure (SSL) internet connection. This can be seen on the address bar 'https' and the padlock in the address bar.
- We also use security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall.

 

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. On this page you will always find the most recent version. If the new privacy policy affects the way in which we process data we have already collected about you, we will notify you of this by e-mail.

 

Contact details

Fachera

Cederlaan 10
9301 NM Roden
The Netherlands
T: +31(0)50-8509248
E: info@fachera.nl

Contact person for privacy issues:

Joris Groeneveld

 

Please accept cookies to help us improve this website Is this OK? Yes No More on cookies »
U maakt gebruik van een verouderde versie van
Internet Explorer, klik hier om deze te updaten.
x